LEGAL

Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy - Australia.

Last modified on 8th November 2021.
At Notifyre® we are strongly committed to maintaining the privacy of our customers and user’s personal information. We strictly comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended. We will not sell or disclose your information to any other organization unless required by law. This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Information Collection and Use

At Notifyre, in order to provide our services and/or to improve our users and visitors experience, we may collect personal information from visitors, enquiries and customers on our website. Personal information such as (but not limited to) name, company name, email, contact numbers and credit card details may be requested through relevant and suitable channels such as telephone, email, website enquiry forms, website free trial offers or general account registration forms. Account usernames and passwords for relevant services may be also collected and stored enabling users to access our secure sites. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

In order to access and/or improve our services, cookies (a piece of text placed/stored by a user’s web browser for record keeping) may be used. Cookies are generally used to enable our online services, to manage and improve our visitor’s experiences and to improve our advertising and or web traffic monitoring. Depending on a user’s web browser and settings, computers can be configured to accept or reject cookies, or they can be deleted and/or may expire after a period of time. In some instances, if cookies are disabled, it may affect access to some of the content and facilities on our website.

In order for Notifyre to provide its services, information of account usage, reports and transmission/document history may be stored securely online for a limited period of time. See Terms and Conditions of relevant service. Such information will only be used in order to provide user’s relevant Notifyre services and/or to provide support or to improve our services to our customers. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for the purposes for which it was collected or for any secondary purpose permitted under the APPs. According to the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979, customer metadata will be stored for two years after cancellation of the account with Notifyre.

We will be open and clear about the information we collect and what we do with information you provide. If you do not wish to receive information from Notifyre, unless required to use our services, you can opt out at any time.

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so, if you tell us not to. Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

Security of Information


Strict guidelines are followed to ensure our users and customers’ information is protected, such guidelines include but are not limited to secure websites for collecting and storing information, secure hosting sites requiring authorized access, dedicated processes for information collection and data management, and strict training policies.

All information will be kept confidential to the best of our ability. However, due to the nature of online communication, we cannot guarantee the security of transmissions, which occur beyond our security control limitations. Alternate routing providers can be used, which may utilise foreign gateways for delivery by suppliers agreeing Privacy ACT 1988 (Cth) as amended and the APPs, personal information is not shared.

In line with the Terms and Conditions of Notifyre services, account holders and users are responsible for securely managing their account access/login details. Notifyre will take no responsibility for the mismanagement or disclosure of account access/login details on the customers’ behalf.

We may not disclose your personal information to recipients which are located outside Australia.

We may not disclose your personal information to recipients You may access or request correction of the personal information, that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information, but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete.

Accuracy of Information


We will, where possible, keep all information on our users/account holders up to date and relevant. However, in many instances, user information can be controlled online via the user’s secure web account access, providing them the ability to update allowed information. We may also, from time to time, through numerous methods of contact, request up to date information.

External Links


Where there are links to external sites, unless through direct supply of our services, Notifyre is not responsible for the information or data collection processes these external sites manage.

Customer Access


Customers are secured by personal username and password, no details are accessible regarding passwords by any staff and information is stored with secure access only by the individual creator, customers can request a change of password or new password by the registered email address.

Account change requests will require verification, no information nor account transfers will be undertaken without the authorised consent of the main account holder.Customer information obtained for account managementDue to the nature of the services provided, there are minimum details required to gain access to Notifyre services (but not limited to):

First Name
Last Name
Company Name
Email
Phone
Country

How we disclose your information


We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. These services include:

> customer enquiries
> mailing operations, billing and debt-recovery functions
> information technology and network services

We may also disclose your information:

> to your authorised representatives or advisers, or when you ask us to do so
> to other telecommunication and information service providers to provide porting and/or information regarding your existing contracts or services
> to the manager of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND), and other organisations as required or authorised by law
> to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law
> to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions, including our corporate risk or funding functions
> for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business
> where you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances;
> where we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

Complaints


If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.
We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

Contact details


If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at:

Notifyre
ABN: 53 105 263 974
Suite C3-C4, 21 Lake Street
Cairns, QLD. 4870
Australia
Email: support@notifyre.com

Changes to this policy


From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website.

You may obtain a copy of our current policy by downloading a copy here or by contacting us at the contact details above.

Ready to go?

The digital messaging solution your business has been waiting for.
Schedule A Demo
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.